High school baseball: 2022 all-league teams in the South Sound

All-league baseball teams around the South Sound for the 2022 spring season, as chosen by coaches.

4A SPSL

Player of the year: Rylan Haider, Olympia, sr.

Pitcher of the year: Adam Brooks, Puyallup, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Jeremiah Crain, Puyallup, sr.; Gavin Brubaker, Curtis, jr.

Coach of the year: Derek Weldon, Olympia

First team

P Jake Bresnahan, Sumner, soph.

P Noah Deese, South Kitsap, sr.

P Hunter Grasser, Puyallup, jr.

P Elijah Higginbottom, Sumner, sr.

P Michael LeJeune, Bellarmine Prep, soph.

P Tyler Logan, Curtis, jr.

1B — Evan Nicol, Olympia, soph.

INF — Martyn Hernandez, Rogers, fr.

INF — Tristan Ringrose, Puyallup, soph.

INF — Jaren Taijeron, Bethel, sr.

INF — Gage Thompson, Puyallup, fr.

INF — Logan Shepherd, Olympia, jr.

3B — Mason Kelley, Sumner, sr.

3B — Chace Sloan, Bethel, jr.

UTIL — Ian Draper, Rogers, fr.

UTIL — Brandon Kim, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

C — Kai Halstead, Puyallup, soph.

C — Jaxen Mentink, Sumner, soph.

OF — Aden Dance, Sumner, sr.

OF — Taber Fast, Olympia, sr.

OF — Noah Fields, Puyallup, sr.

OF — Donte Grant, Puyallup, soph.

OF — Isaiah McFall, Rogers, sr.

OF — Jay Mentink, Sumner, jr.

OF — Garrett Ringer, Puyallup, sr.

DH — Carson Hayes, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

DH — Mason Pike, Puyallup, fr.

Second team

P — Brett Ellingson, Puyallup, jr.

P — Hunter Stewart, Olympia, sr.

P — Sax Matson, Olympia, jr.

P — Vayden Lawrence, Curtis, soph.

P — Zach Thomas, Curtis, sr.

P — Jason Marshall, Rogers, soph.

P — Drew Welk, Bellarmine, jr.

P — Joey Kosko, Sumner, jr.

1B — Everett Johnson, Bellarmine, sr.

INF — Brody Phinney, Olympia, sr.

INF — Jake Gallagher, Sumner, sr.

INF — Aiden Jackson, Bellarmine, sr.

3B — Logan Lipscomb, Emerald Ridge, fr.

3B — Yacel Limonta, Bethel, jr.

UTIL — John Crawley, Rogers, jr.

C — Konnor Sutton, South Kitsap, sr.

C — Lane Fuller, Olympia, jr.

OF — CJ Brewer, Rogers, jr.

OF — Sean Tutty, Emerald Ridge, soph.

OF — Gary Mullins, South Kitsap, sr.

OF — Cohen Miller, Graham-Kapowsin, soph.

OF — Luke Mertlich, Rogers, jr.

OF — Nathan Barnhart, Bellarmine, sr.

DH — Tanner Nimmich, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Honorable mention

P — Kaegen Peck, Bethel, fr.

P — Tyler Hill, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

P — Brayden Hagerty, South Kitsap, sr.

P — Nick Fazio, Emerald Ridge, soph.

P — Nate Tvedt, Emerald Ridge, sr.

P — Bradyn Melton, South Kitsap, jr.

P — Austin Egan, Rogers, jr.

1B — Jackson Copeland, Puyallup, soph.

1B — Kaden Ecklund, South Kitsap, jr.

INF — Sean Ryan, Sumner, jr.

INF — Cole Darcey, South Kitsap, sr.

INF — Cody Vandaam, Emerald Ridge, sr.

UTIL — Gabe Downing, Olympia, jr.

UTIL — Cameron Hale, Puyallup, jr.

UTIL — Sean Shaffer, South Kitsap, sr.

UTIL — Hayden Morrison, Bellarmine

UTIL — Charlie Bridgeman, Bethel, jr.

C — Remington O’Keefe, Emerald Ridge, sr.

OF — Parker Mady, Curtis, fr.

OF — Brayden Adcox, Sumner, jr.

OF — Bradley Carl, Sumner, soph.

DH — Aiden Pulley, Rogers, jr.

DH — Brock Penney, Emerald Ridge, sr.

DH — Davis Jaquez, Sumner, jr.

4A NPSL

MVP: Micah Hagler, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

Coach of the year: John Flanigan, Kentridge

First team

C — Carson Ohland, Tahoma, jr.

INF — Logan Pierce, Tahoma, jr.

INF — Anthony Myers, Federal Way, sr.

INF — Austin Crawford, Federal Way, jr.

INF — Tyler Harries, Decatur, sr.

INF — Julius Hooks, Tahoma, sr.

OF — Conrad Henkel, Tahoma, jr.

OF — Jay O’Neill, Federal Way, jr.

OF — Isaac Marchand, Kentwood, sr.

DH — Coleman Hollabaugh, Kennedy Catholic, soph.

UTIL — Isaiah Afework, Federal Way, jr.

P — Orlando Young, Federal Way, fr.

P — Tobie Maurer, Kentwood, sr.

P — Andrew Moberly, Kentridge, sr.

P — Kaelan Nesel, Tahoma, sr.

Second team

C — Jack Bergstrom, Decatur, jr.

INF — Cole Fenton, Mount Rainier, jr.

INF — Maurisio Sanchez, Tahoma, sr.

INF — Kasen Landry, Kentwood, soph.

INF — Andrew Kubik, Mount Rainier, sr.

OF — Noah Lee, Tahoma, jr.

OF — Ryland Gullard, Kentridge, soph.

OF — R’Mani Adams, Decatur, sr.

DH — Cody Monaghan, Tahoma, sr.

UTIL — Max Ust, Kentridge, sr.

P — Adam Jay, Tahoma, fr.

P — Max Ust, Kentridge, sr.

P — Luke Dalrymple, Decatur, sr.

Honorable mention

C — John Roswell, Mount Rainier, jr.

C — Dayton Byrne, Kentridge, sr.

INF — Ayden Vegam Federal Way, sr.

INF — Peter Hollabaugh, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

INF — Jake Sauceda, Kentwood, soph.

OF — Jackson Dulay, Kentwood, soph.

OF — Luke Dalrymple, Decatur, sr.

UTIL — Dyla Stefnik, Mount Rainier, soph.

P — Kasen Landry, Kentwood, soph.

P — Adrian Fielding, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

P — Logan Pierce, Tahoma, jr.

P — Kenny Hall, Mount Rainier, soph.

P — Aidan Mandia, Decatur, sr.

3A PCL

MVP: Nic Lewandowski, Bonney Lake

Pitcher of the year: Gavin Yoder, Silas

Coach of the year: Ryan Linden, Silas

Sportsmanship: Lincoln

First team

P — Marcel Mercado, Stadium

P — Joseph Gutierrez, Silas

P — Eli Markquart, Bonney Lake

C — Jack Phillips, Silas

INF — Paul Tii, Lakes

INF — Evan Riebli, Bonney Lake

INF — Mason Wright, Bonney Lake

INF — Cameron Duggan, Bonney Lake

UTIL — Leyton Pfingston, Mount Tahoma

OF — Justin Brennan, Lakes

OF — Brennan Carbonel, Bonney Lake

OF — Caleb Wenz, Silas

Second team

P — Mitch Arneson, Bonney Lake

P — Aiden Balatbat, Lakes

P — Mason Scarlett, Lakes

C — Caleb Venzke, Spanaway Lake

INF — Curtis Sellers, Lincoln

INF — Trevor Dennett, Silas

INF — Giovanni Konieczny, Silas

INF — Nathan Eisenmenger, Silas

UTIL — Mason Sample, Bonney Lake

UTIL — Trevor Younce, Bonney Lake

OF — Jackson Noonan, Stadium

OF — Hayden Luhring, Silas

OF — Aydan Frohman, Spanaway Lake

Honorable mention

Spanaway Lake: AJ Smith, NolanRyan Babuata, Julian Bamba

Lakes: Justin Gonzalez

Bonney Lake: Duncan Roush, Braden Fagnant

Stadium: Jesse Winkler, Jedi Choi, Nick Yuen

Mount Tahoma: Robert Bailey, Tyler Cornwall, Jeff Sigette

Silas: Drew Hobson

3A SSC

MVP: Payton Knowles, Peninsula, jr.

Pitcher of the year: Brett Haggerty, North Thurston, jr.

Coach of the year: Michael Johnson, Peninsula

First team

1B/OF — Brady Altman, Gig Harbor, jr.

P — Hunter Benett, Peninsula, sr.

2B — Mateo Castro, Central Kitsap, jr.

OF — Garrett Cooper, Central Kitsap, jr.

OF/P — Chanz Doughty, River Ridge, sr.

C — Kaleb McNeely, Timberline, jr.

2B — Michael Navarro, Capital, soph.

SS/P — Franco Segura, Timberline, sr.

P — Gavin Sheets, Peninsula, soph.

P/3B — Chris Simonson, Central Kitsap, sr.

Second team

OF/P — Owen Bryan, North Thurston

P — Garrick Cosmos, Gig Harbor, jr.

C/3B — Aden Deschenes, Peninsula, soph.

OF/P — Karsten Hansen, Capital, soph.

C — Jaylen Kennedy, North Thurston, fr.

P/1B — Kaden Melzer, North Thurston, sr.

OF — Nate Nadeau, Timberline, sr.

2B — Gage Reeser, Timberline, soph.

OF — Aden Schaler, Yelm, jr.

OF — Wriley Schreiner, Gig Harbor, jr.

Honorable mention

Capital: Jackson Camper, jr.; Kayden Dawson, sr.; Jake Kennedy, sr.

Central Kitsap: Payton Albin, jr.; Easton Herdman, sr.

Gig Harbor: Ryland Heckman, soph.; Jak McLellan, sr.; Chase Pringle, jr.

North Thurston: Keanu Salva, sr.

Peninsula: Troy Buchanan, jr.; Grayson Ford, soph.; Duren Miller, sr.

River Ridge: Ke’ane Naputi, sr.; Keland Naputi, soph.

Timberline: Chris Rivera, sr.

Yelm: Tyler Penlesky, sr.; Austin Richardson, soph.

3A NPSL

MVP: Colton Anardi, Auburn, sr.

Coach of the year: Gordon Elliott, Auburn

First team

INF — Drew Delacruz, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

INF — Emilio Feliciano, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

INF — Ethan Smetheram, Auburn, sr.

INF — Kort Baker, Thomas Jefferson, fr.

C — Richie Rodriguez, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

OF — Emmett Weichbrodt, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

OF — Amari Goodfellow, Auburn, jr.

OF — Kyler Herwick, Thomas Jefferson, soph.

UTIL — David Pardey Jr., Kentlake, jr.

DH — Bret Kilburg, Kentlake, sr.

P — Landen Richards, Auburn Riverside, jr.

P — Emmett Weichbrodt, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

Second team

INF — Connor Sloan, Auburn, sr.

INF — Kyle Larson, Kentlake, sr.

INF — Andrew Shrader, Auburn Riverside, soph.

INF — Vicente Feliciano, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

INF — Gino Trippy, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

C — James Turner, Todd Beamer, sr.

C — Brandon Zadow, Auburn, sr.

OF — Jailon Goodfellow, Auburn, jr.

OF — Wybrand Barron, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

UTIL — Jacob Watrous, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

UTIL — Jacob Luft, Todd Beamer, sr.

P — Taner Hanson, Auburn, sr.

P — Cole Foster, Auburn Riverside, jr.

P — Kort Baker, Thomas Jefferson, fr.

Honorable mention

INF — Danner Philbrick, Auburn Mountainview, fr.

INF — Chuka Savini, Kent Meridian, fr.

INF — Gavin Liechty, Kentlake, soph.

INF — Kailis Mayo, Kent Meridian, sr.

INF — Paul Walker, Auburn Riverside, sr.

INF — Tanner Hanson, Auburn, sr.

C — Cade Huffman, Auburn Riverside, soph.

C — Isamu Une, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

OF — Rattanakor Mean, Kent Meridian, jr.

OF — Carson Rhooms, Auburn Riverside, jr.

OF — Brenden Stein, Auburn, jr.

P — Cameron Mattson, Auburn Riverside, jr.

P — Ethan Loghry, Kentlake, soph.

P — Caden Shoul, Auburn Mountainview, fr.

P — Freddy Frias, Auburn, soph.

P — Titus Edwards, Kent Meridian, jr.

P — David Pardey Jr., Kentllake, jr.

2A SPSL

MVP: Dylan Watts, Enumclaw

Coach of the year: Eric Fiedler, Enumclaw

Sportsmanship: Clover Park

First team

P — Drake Anderson, Enumclaw, sr.

P — Ethan Thomas, Enumclaw, sr.

P — Aidan Rady, Steilacoom, sr.

P — Micah Bujacich, Steilacoom, soph.

C — Caleb Bujacich, Steilacoom, sr.

INF — Jeb English, Enumclaw, jr.

INF — Chase Cretti, Fife, sr.

INF — Jaiden Orchard, Fife, sr.

INF — Micah Bujacich, Steilacoom, soph.

INF — Reese Widman, Steilacoom, jr.

INF — Tyson Campbell, White River, sr.

INF — Chase Dietz, White River, sr.

OF — Garrett Chavis, Enumclaw, soph.

OF — Ricky Reyes, Fife, sr.

OF — Lucas Larson, Franklin Pierce, soph.

OF — Aaron Harberg, Orting, sr.

OF — Dalton Lembo, White River, jr.

DH — Dallas Boler, Franklin Pierce, jr.

UTIL — Connor Nixon, Fife, sr.

Second team

P — Spencer Willhite, Fife, sr.

P — Braden Bedell, Fife, jr.

P — Finn Still, White River, jr.

P — Aaron Harberg, Orting, sr.

P — Derrick Perez, Steilacoom, sr.

C — Diego Dickson, Orting, jr.

INF — Ethan Thomas, Enumclaw, sr.

INF — Judah Copeland, Fife, sr.

INF — Colby Lalone, Orting, sr.

INF — Derrick Perez, Steilacoom, sr.

INF — Ty Jacbos, White River, jr.

INF — Logan Keller, White River, sr.

OF — Emmit Otero, Enumclaw, jr.

OF — Andrew Early, Steilacoom, sr.

OF — Travis Varner, Steilacoom, sr.

OF — Wyatt Whelan, Steilacoom, jr.

OF — Zach Long, White River, soph.

DH — Casey Megargle, Enumclaw, jr.

UTIL — Elias Viera, Franklin Pierce, sr.

Honorable mention

Clover Park: Justin Middleton, sr.; Jonavin Taimanglo, jr.

Enumclaw: Karson Holt, soph.; John Malpass, sr.; Noah Seabrands, jr.

Fife: Carter Christiansen, fr.; Andrew Olson, soph.

Franklin Pierce: Jacob Viera, soph.; Dustin Wallace, fr.

Orting: Isaac AlMousawi, fr.

Steilacoom: Tayshaun Ellis

Washington: Alex Campos, jr.; Cameron Garrett, jr.; Jace Spencer, fr.

White River: Ty Rogers; Titan Seibert, soph.; Alex Wakefield, sr.

2A EvCo

MVP: Ryan Orr, Tumwater, sr.

Coach of the year: Lyle Overbay, Tumwater

First team

INF — Brendan Wagner, Shelton, sr.

INF — Alex Overbay, Tumwater, jr.

INF — Gavin Fugate, W.F. West, jr.

INF — Brayden Oram, Tumwater, jr.

INF — Landon Hawes, Rochester, sr.

OF — Luca Pisani, Aberdeen, sr.

OF — Logan Moore, W.F. West, sr.

OF — Xander Shepler, Black Hills, jr.

OF — Kyler Collier, Tumwater, jr.

OF — Braden Hartley, Rochester, jr.

P — Jordan Hanson, Tumwater, sr.

P — Blake Smith, Tumwater, sr.

C — Cole Schlender, Shelton, sr.

DH — Parker Termini, Black Hills, soph.

UTIL — Wyatt Wagner, Shelton, soph.

Second team

INF — Brock Bunker, W.F. West, sr.

INF — Tony Groninger, Rochester, sr.

INF — Moshie Eport, Centralia, jr.

INF — Landen Jenkins, Centralia, soph.

INF — Hunter Eisele, Aberdeen, soph.

INF — Tate Quarnstrom, Rochester, soph.

OF — Landon Kaut, Centralia, sr.

OF — Kale Goings, Aberdeen, jr.

OF — Kyle Gerchak, Shelton, sr.

P — Joseph Flloyd, Black Hills, soph.

P — Cannon Hutson, Shelton, sr.

C — Deacon Meller, W.F. West, fr.

DH — Brady Rhoades, Shelton, soph.

UTIL — Braiden Bond, Black Hills, jr.

Honorable mention

Aberdeen — Maliki Balesteri, Charlie Ancich, Toby Heggie

Black Hills – Max Johnson, Derek Clark

Centralia — Carlos Vallejo

Rochester — Garren Smith

Shelton — Mah Carleton, Tyler Anderson, Tyrell Stewart

Tumwater — Eddie Marson

W.F. West — Braden Jones

More leagues will be added as The News Tribune receives them.

This story was originally published June 2, 2022 2:48 PM.

Jon Manley covers high school sports for The News Tribune. A McClatchy President’s Award winner and Gonzaga University graduate, Manley has covered the South Sound sports scene since 2013. Born and raised in Tacoma.

Source link