The deadline for submitting documents for the 2022 election is resumed – Washington Daily News

The nomination of candidates for the 2022 primaries resumed on Thursday across North Carolina.

Five candidates applied to run for the Beaufort County Election Commission. Sheriff Ernie Coleman, a Republican, applied for re-election, while Democratic candidates Harold Bright Jr. and Patre Franks were also sheriff candidates; Republican Terry Williams has applied for re-election to District 4 on the Beaufort County School Board of Education; and Don Brinson Slan ran as a Republican candidate for one of three seats for election to the Beaufort County Council of Commissioners.

The release period will end at noon on March 4.

Here is a list of candidates who have applied for local primaries. Actors are marked with an asterisk:

Senate County NC 3

No candidates

NC House Dist. 79

* Keith Kidwell (rep.)

Court employee

* Marty Paramor (dem.)

Sheriff

Corey Rogerson (dem.)

Harold Bright Jr. (dem.)

Petre Franks (dem.)

Scott Hammonds (rep.)

* Ernie Coleman (rep.)

District Commission (three seats)

* Ed Booth (dem.)

* Stan Daderage (rep.)

* Frankie Waters (rep.)

Don Brynson Slan (rep.)

District Education Council 2

Charles Hickman III (rep.)

District Education Council 4

* Terry Williams (rep.)

District Education Council 6

No candidates

District Education Council 8

No candidates

The following is a list of candidates who have applied to Raleigh for positions representing Beaufort County:

US Senate

Constance Johnson (dem.)

Rath Newton (dem.)

Schrell Booker (dem.)

Cherry Beasley (dem.)

Greg Antoine (dem.)

Jen Banworth (rep.)

Lee A. Brian (rep.)

Benjamin E. Griffiths (rep.)

Charles Kenneth Moss (rep.)

Lychia Sibhatu (Rep.)

US House of Representatives Dist. 3

Joe Swartz (dem.)

Brian Michael Friend (rep.)

Place of Assistant Supreme Court NC 3

* Lucy Inman (dem.)

* Richard Dietz (rep.)

Place of Assistant Supreme Court NC 5

Sam J. Erwin IV (dem.)

Trey Allen (rep.)

* April S. Wood (rep.)

Place of Judge of the Court of Appeal NC 8

Carolyn Jennings Thompson (dem.)

Julie Tate Flood (rep.)

Place of Judge of the Court of Appeal NC 9

Beth Freshwater Smith (rep.)

* Donna Stroud (rep.)

Place of Judge of the Court of Appeal NC 10

Gail Murray Adams (dem.)

* John M. Tyson (rep.)

Place of Judge of the Court of Appeal NC 11

* Darren Jackson (dem.)

Michael Studying (rep.)

NC District Court Judge, dist. 2, place 1

* Darrell B. Keaton Jr. (dem.)

NC District Court Judge, dist. 2, place 2

* Regina Rogers Parker (dem.)

District Attorney, dist. 2

* Seth Edwards (dem.)

Source link