Washington State Regional Basketball Couples at High School 2022

title=

Curtis ’guard Zoom Diallo (5) cuts off a piece of the net while his teammates watch the 4A District 3/4 high school basketball championship victory at Curtis High School on Saturday, February 19, 2022, at University Place, Wash.

cboone@thenewstribune.com

Here are regional basketball couples for boys and girls across the state, as announced by the Washington Association for Interschool Activities on Sunday afternoon.

Teams seeded 1-8 are guaranteed a trip to the tournament venues – 4A and 3A in Tacoma Dome, 2A and 1A in Yakima Valley SunDome and 2B and 1B in Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena – regardless of the result, and numbers 9 -12 must win their regional games to pass.

BASKETBALL FOR BOYS

4A CLASS

Full bracket

№ 8 Gonzaga Prep vs. No. 1 Mount Si, 2pm Saturday at Bellevue College

№ 7 Davis vs. № 2 Curtis, 2pm on Saturday in Foss

№ 6 Mariner vs. № 3 Alliance, 10 a.m. Saturday at Battle Ground

№ 5 Tahoma vs. № 4 Kamyakin, 4pm on Saturday in Kamyakin

№ 16 Eastmont vs. № 9 Federal Way, 4pm on Saturday in Auburn

№ 15 Graham Capuchin vs. № 10 Glacier Peak, 6pm Saturday at Everett Public College

№ 14 Jackson vs. № 11 Olympia, 2pm on Saturday in Tumwater

№ 13 Woodinville vs. No. 12 Central Valley, 6pm Saturday at the University

3A CLASS

Full bracket

№ 8 Timberline vs. № 1 Garfield, 6pm Saturday at Bellevue College

№ 7 Mount Spokane vs. № 2 Auburn, 6pm on Friday in Puyallup

№ 6 Gig Harbor vs. No. 3 O’Dea, 10 a.m. Saturday at Bellevue College

№ 5 Seattle Prep vs. No. 4 Rainier Beach, noon Saturday at Lake Washington

Note: 3A brackets for boys include four game games.

Game A – № 17 Shorecrest vs. No. 16 Kelso, 7pm on Tuesday in Kelso

Game B – № 18 Ferndale vs. № 15 Kennewick, 19:00 on Tuesday in Kennewick

Game C – No. 19 Spanaway Lake v. No. 14 Eastside Catholic, 8pm on Tuesday at Eastside Catholic

Game D – № 20 Evergreen Vancouver vs. № 13 Arlington, 6pm on Tuesday in Arlington

Winner A vs. № 9 Mountlake Terrace, 8pm on Friday in Jackson

Winner B vs. № 10 Lake Washington, 6pm Friday at Bellevue College

Winner C vs. № 11 Mount Tahoma, 8pm on Friday in Foss

Winner D vs. № 12 Ferris, 4pm on Saturday in Central Valley

CLASS 2A

Full bracket

№ 8 Sehome v. No. 1 North Kitsap, 6pm on Friday in Foss

№ 7 Port Angeles vs. Лі 2 Linden, 8pm on Friday in Mount Vernon

№ 6 White River vs. № 3 RA Long, 8pm on Saturday at Mark Morris

№ 5 Tumwater vs. No. 4 Pullman, 4 Saturday night at the university

Sam 16 Sammamish vs. № 9 Lakewood, 4pm on Saturday at Everett Community College

№ 15 WF West vs. 10 Franklin Pierce, 6pm on Saturday at Mount Tahoma

№ 14 Proser vs. № 11 Mark Morris, noon Saturday at WF West

№ 13 Enumclaw vs. No. 12 Grandview, noon Saturday at Davis

1A CLASS

Full bracket

№ 8 Quincy vs. № 1 King’s, noon Saturday at Jackson

№ 7 Annie Wright vs. № 2 Linden Christian, 8pm on Saturday in Mount Vernon

№ 6 Zillah vs. No. 3 Life Christian, noon Saturday at Foss

№ 5 Toppenish vs. № 4 Freeman, 10 a.m. Saturday at the university

No. 16 Wahluke v. No. 9 Blaine, 4 p.m. Saturday in Mount Vernon

No. 15 Eatonville v. No. 10 Seattle Academy, noon Saturday at Bellevue College

№ 14 Cedar Park Christian vs. № 11 Castle Rock, 6pm on Saturday at Mark Morris

№ 11 Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls vs. No. 12 King’s Way Christian, 2pm on Saturday at Battle Ground

2B CLASS

Full bracket

№ 8 Coupeville vs. № 1 Kalam, 6pm on Friday on the battlefield

№ 7 One vs. № 2 Liberty of Spangle, 2pm on Saturday at the university

No. 6 Napavine vs. No. 3 Colfax, 6pm Friday at the University

№ 5 Morton White Pass vs. № 4 Brewster, noon Saturday at Wenatchee

No. 16 River View v. 9 Lake Roosevelt, 2pm on Saturday in Eastmont

№ 15 Ilwaco v. 10 Columbia from Burbank, 2pm on Saturday in Richland

No. 14 Mabton v. No. 11 Toutle Lake 4 Saturday night at Mark Morris

№ 13 Northwest Christians from Colbert vs. Cle Elum-Roslin, 2pm on Saturday in Davis

1B CLASS

Full bracket

№ 8 DeSales vs. № 1 Almira-Cooley-Hartline, noon Saturday in Eastman

№ 7 Lummi Nation vs. No. 2 Cusick, noon Saturday at the university

No. 6 Moses Lake Christian-Covenant v. 3 Northwest Yeshiva, 8 p.m. Saturday at Bellevue College

№ 5 Sunnyside Christian vs. No. 4 Willapa Valley, 4pm on Saturday at WF West

No. 16 Orcas Island v. 9 Wellpinit, 2pm on Saturday in the Central Valley

No. 15 Riverside Christian v. No. 10 Mount Vernon Christian, 10 a.m. Saturday in Mount Vernon

№ 14 Neah Bay vs. Nola. 11 Naselle, noon Saturday at Mark Morris

No. 13 Oakville v. No. 12 Crosspoint, 2pm on Saturday at Mount Tahoma

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A CLASS

Full bracket

№ 8 Bellarmine Prep vs. No. 1 Woodinville, 6pm Friday in Jackson

№ 7 Richland vs. № 2 Sumner, noon Saturday at Auburn

№ 6 Emerald Ridge vs. No. 3 Pasco, Saturday noon in Richland

№ 5 Eastlake vs. № 4 Lake Stevens, 8pm on Saturday at Everett Public College

№ 16 Inglemore vs. № 9 Kamas, 8pm on Friday on the battlefield

№ 15 Sunnyside vs. № 10 Chivana, 8pm on Friday in Richland

No. 14 Moses Lake v. No. 11 Alympia, noon Saturday in Tumwater

№ 13 Rogers from Puyalapa vs. № 12 Isaac, 14:00 on Saturday at Lake Washington

3A CLASS

Full bracket

№ 8 Lincoln from Tacoma vs. ід 1 Mead, 8pm on Saturday in Central Valley

№ 7 Stanwood vs. № 2 Garfield, 4 Saturday night at Bellevue College

№ 6 Kelso v. No. 3 Arlington, 8pm Friday at Everett Community College

№ 5 Snohomish vs. № 4 Lake Washington, 8pm Friday at Bellevue College

Note: 3A brackets for girls include four game games.

Game A – No. 17 North Thurston v. No. 16 Eastside Catholic, 6pm on Tuesday at Eastside Catholic

Game B – № 18 Liberty of Issaquah vs. 15 West Seattle, 7pm on Tuesday in West Seattle

Game C – № 19 Peninsula vs. No. 14 Hermiston, 7pm Tuesday at Hermiston

Game D – К 20 Kennewick vs. № 13 Gig Harbor, 6pm Tuesday at Gig Harbor

Winner A vs. № 9 Lakeside in Seattle, 4pm Saturday at Lake Washington

Winner B vs. № 10 Auburn, 8pm on Friday in Puyallup

Winner C vs. № 11 Everett, 2pm Saturday at Everett Community College

Winner D vs. No. 12 Bonney Lake, 2pm on Saturday in Auburn

CLASS 2A

Full bracket

№ 8 Burlington-Edison vs. № 1 Tamwater, 6pm on Saturday at WF West

№ 7 Washougal vs. № 2 Elensburg, 4pm on Saturday in Davis

№ 6 Port Angeles vs. Hudson’s Bay № 3, Saturday noon on the battlefield

№ 5 Archbishop Murphy vs. № 4 WF West, 8pm Friday in Tumwater

№ 16 North Kitsap vs. No. 9 West Valley of Spokane, 6pm on Saturday in Central Valley

№ 15 Summit vs. № 10 White River, 8pm on Friday at Mount Tahoma

№ 14 Enumclaw v. No. 11 Prosser, 6pm on Friday in Richland

№ 13 Sequim v. No. 12 Lynden, 6pm on Friday in Mount Vernon

1A CLASS

Full bracket

№ 8 Seattle Academy vs. № 1 Linden Christian, 6pm on Saturday in Mount Vernon

№ 7 Colville vs. Nooksack Valley № 2, 2pm on Saturday in Mount Vernon

№ 6 Freeman vs. № 3 Kashmir, 8pm on Friday in Wenatchee

№ 5 Zila vs. № 4 Monteson, 2pm on Saturday at WF West

No. 16 Overlake v. No. 9 Wapato, 8pm Friday in Davis

№ 15 La Center v. No. 10 Annie Wright, 6pm Friday at Mount Tahoma

№ 14 Bellevue Christian v. No. 11 King’s, 8pm Friday in Jackson

№ 13 Toppenish v. 12 Tenino, 6pm Friday at WF West

2B CLASS

Full bracket

No. 8 Chief Leschi v. No. 1 La Conner, noon Saturday at Everett Community College

№ 7 Liberty of Spangle vs. No. 2 Warden, 6pm on Friday in Wenatchee

№ 6 Lake Roosevelt vs. № 3 Colfax, 8pm Friday at the University

№ 5 Raymond vs. № 4 Okanogan, 2pm on Saturday in Wenatchee

№ 16 Granger vs. № 9 One, 8pm on Friday at WF West

№ 15 Tonasket vs. No. 10 Wahkiakum, 2pm on Saturday at Mark Morris

№ 14 Colombia from Burbank vs. № 11 Rainier, 6pm on Friday at Tumwater

№ 13 Saint George’s v. No. 12 Mabton, 6pm on Friday in Davis

1B CLASS

Full bracket

№ 8 Pomeroy v. No. 1 Mount Vernon Christian, noon Saturday at Mount Vernon

№ 7 Wellpinit vs. No. 2 Colton, noon Saturday in Central Valley

No. 6 Mossyrock v. No. 3 Neah Bay, 4pm Saturday at Mount Tahoma

№ 5 Garfield-Palus vs. № 4 Wilber-Kreston-Keller, 4pm on Saturday at Wenatchee

No. 16 Willapa Valley v. No. 9 Moses Lake Christian-Covenant, 6pm Friday in Eastmont

№ 15 Evergreen Lutheran v. 10 Naselle, 10 a.m. Saturday at Mark Morris

№ 14 Muckleshoot Tribal vs. No. 11 Waterville-Mansfield, 8pm Friday in Eastman

No. 13 Cusick v. No. 12 Grace Academy, 6pm Friday at Everett Community College

This story was originally published February 20, 2022 12:56 p.m.

Lauren Smith covers Washington University’s athletics for The News Tribune. She previously covered high school sports for TNT and The Olympian, starting in 2015, before moving into the Seattle Mariners fight before the 2019 season. She graduated from UW High School and Emerald Ridge.

Source link